Marula oil comes from the marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea), which is found in southern Africa. The oil primarily comes from the kernels of the tree. It has been used by people living in southern African regions for thousands of years as a food, medicinal treatment, and moisturizer, as well as in traditional rituals.
The oil has amino acids, fatty acids, and antioxidants that may benefit the hair, skin, and nails. Its nutrients and fatty acids aid in building and repairing the skin’s protective barrier as well as regulating it, while its antioxidants convey anti-aging properties.
Apply 2-3 drops in your face and use fingers to gently rub it onto the skin until fully absorbed.
Size • 50 ml
Content • 100% Marula oil
INCI • Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Body • All types
Face • Dry to Oily
Hair • All types
From Farm To Skin
Our products are sourced and hand-made in direct and daily contact with local communities in Kenya & Uganda. Exit tortuous, obscure and inhuman supply chains. Against human exploitation and environmental damage, AASAI strives for empowerment over charity and community over competition.
Frequently Asked Questions
or pick-up, on demand